Privacy Statement

1. Area of application & contact details Controller:

This privacy statement applies to all companies that come under the Select HR Groep (hereinafter called “Select HR”, “we”):
  • Ginsenga NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerp
  • Select Human Resources NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerp
  • Select Projects BVBA, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerp
  • Select Human Resources BV, Graafsebaan 72, 5242 JN Rosmalen
  • Select Engineering BV, Rivium Boulevard 301, 2909 LK Capelle aan den Ijssel
  • Human Ventures BVBA; Witte Patersstraat 4, 1040 Etterbeek
  • Fill The Gap BVBA, Witte Patersstraat 4, 1040 Etterbeek
  • Xpertize Luxembourg SARL, Rue du Fort Bourbon 16, L-1249 Luxembourg
  • iStorm IT & New Media Belgium Permanent NV, Witte Patersstraat 4, 1040 Etterbeek
  • Peps Interim BVBA, Rue de la Petite Guirlande 11, 7000 Bergen
You can always contact Select HR by sending a letter to one of the above addresses or by contacting our data protection officer directly:

- Name: Bart Gagelmans

- Address: Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerp, Belgium

- E-mail address: privacy@selecthr.be

2. General


The various companies of the Select HR Group are aware that privacy is very important to its agency workers, employees, potential employees, job candidates, customers, suppliers and other visitors to the website.

For this reason in this privacy statement Select HR explains in more detail how we process your personal data and we confirm that we will always handle and protect them with the greatest of care.

3. Personal data we process


Select HR processes your personal data because you give them to us yourself in order to use our services. For example, we obtain personal data via our websites, at our events and in job applications. Depending on the nature of your request or your activities, the personal data we process include the following:

Recruitment & Selection:

Personal data categories
  • General data from the CV
  • Identification data
  • Education and training
  • Occupation and function
  • Results of tests and/or assessments
Legal basis
  • Permission
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual agreement
  • Justified interest

Retention Period : 3 years after last Recruitment & Selection process

Wage administration

Personal data categories

  • General data from the CV
  • Identification data
  • Education and training
  • Occupation and function
  • Results of tests and/or assessments

Legal basis

  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual agreement
  • Justified interest

Retention period: Statutory retention period

Contact management

Personal data categories

  • Identification data 
  • Occupation and function
  • National registration number / Social security number

Legal basis

  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual agreement
  • Justified interest

Retention period : Statutory retention period

Personnel administration

Personal data categories

  • Identification data
  • Data on health
  • Occupation and function

Legal basis

  • Permission
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual agreement
  • Justified interest

Retention period : Statutory retention period

Marketing

Personal data categories

  • Identification data

Legal basis

  • Permission
  • Justified interest

Retention period : Until 1 year after any opt-out

4. What do we use your personal data for?

We use the above personal data for the following purposes:

  • Matching our content and resources to your preferences;
  • Presentation of our website in the way that is most efficient for you and your machine or device;
  • Responding to your questions and requests;
  • Offering work, vacancies, projects, training opportunities, career advice and other HR services;
  • Assessment of suitability of candidates for a certain position or project;
  • Proposal of candidates and putting them in contact with potential employers and clients of Select HR;
  • Communication of available vacancies;
  • Employment of employees and agency workers;
  • Provision of information on Select HR products and/or services;
  • Management of customer relations;
  • Provision of processors who have been engaged by Select HR to perform specific services;
  • Assessment and improvement of our services, systems and website;
  • Communication about events, offers, surveys, competitions and research;
  • Processing of personal data to comply with legal obligations;
  • All activities to support and promote the continuity and sale of Select HR services;
  • Sending advertisements and e-mail messages within the context of direct marketing. You can always decide not to receive any more marketing e-mails in the future.

The processing of your personal data within the context of the above purposes is permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation for the following reasons:

  • The processing may be necessary to comply with a legal obligation imposed on Select HR;
  • The processing may be necessary for the implementation of an agreement between you and Select HR (e.g. employment contract);
  • The processing is legal if it is necessary to promote the justified interests of Select HR, except for the situation where your interests are more important than the interests of Select HR;
  • In certain cases, Select HR will process your personal data based on your permission for the purposes described above, in so far as this is in line with the relationship between you and Select HR.

5. Automated decision making

The processing of your personal data does not contain any profiling and will also not be subject to automated decisions by us.

6. How long do we keep personal data?

Select HR will keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which we use your data or no longer than is strictly necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. The final retention period will therefore always depend on the relevant legislation and the respective purpose for which your data are processed. You can consult a schematic overview per processing above.

7. Do we share your personal data with third parties?

Select HR does not pass your personal data to third parties, except if and in so far as:

  • This is necessary for the implementation of our agreement;
  • Select HR is entitled and/or obliged to do so based on legislation, or it is requested by a government institution or law enforcement authority;
  • In the opinion of Select HR this is necessary to protect its rights and/or property, or to prevent a crime and/or to protect state security or the safety of its employees.

To provide you with the best services and/or options, it is sometimes necessary to pass your personal details to a processor to perform specific tasks on our behalf. These processors will only have access to the personal data they need to perform their tasks. In addition, the processor may not use these data for any purpose other than that for which these data were obtained. Select HR shall enter into a processing agreement with each processor. Consequently, Select HR can guarantee that each processor provides the required level of data protection and only receives data necessary to provide the agreed services.

8. Do we send your personal data to countries outside the European Union?

Select HR will only send your personal data to countries outside the European Union if the European Commission is of the opinion that an adequate level of protection is provided there and these countries appear on the list of third countries approved by the European Commission.

If this is not the case, Select HR will ensure that the country or the international organisation has taken the necessary security measures to guarantee the protection of your personal data.

9. Cookies

Cookies are used on our website according to our cookie policy.

10. Liability

Select HR can in no way be held liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from the use of our website, our services and/or the processing of your personal data. You shall compensate us in full for and indemnify us against all damage, costs, expenditure and losses that may result from this.

However, if and in so far as Select HR may be liable in any way, the liability for indirect damage is in any event excluded. Any liability is moreover limited to an amount of € 1,000 per event and € 2,000 per calendar year. In addition, the amount of our liability will never exceed that paid by our insurance.

11. What are your rights?

a) Right to access and inspect

You have the right to access your personal data at any time free of charge and also to check that we use your personal data in accordance with the provisions applicable in the sector.

b) Right to correction, deletion and restriction

You can decide whether to share your personal data with us or not. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You may not object to the processing of your personal data that we are required to keep and process by law. You may also request restriction of the processing of your personal data.

c) Right to object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

d) Right to data transfer

You have the right to receive your personal data that are processed by us in a structured, current and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers, this in accordance with the applicable provisions in the sector.

e) Right to withdraw permission

In so far as the processing is based on your prior permission, you have the right to withdraw this permission.

Exercising your rights

To exercise your rights you can contact us by letter or by e-mail using the e-mail address privacy@selecthr.be. To be certain that the request for inspection is made by you, we are obliged to check your identity and we ask you to send a copy of the front of your proof of identity with the request. On this copy you should make illegible your passport photograph and the MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the identity page). This copy will be destroyed immediately after your identity has been verified to protect your privacy.

We will respond as quickly as possible and certainly within four weeks after your request.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels).

12. How we protect personal data

Select HR takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised change. If you believe that your data are not protected properly or there are signs of misuse, please contact one of our offices or go to privacy@selecthr.be.

13. Changes

If changes are made to this privacy statement, we will always publish this on the Select HR website. All essential changes will be published by appropriate notifications on this website or via other communication channels.